Go to content Go to menu
 

Slovakia Ring bring another podium for Krenek Motorsport

2014-05-11

 

img_4374.jpg

 Race 1


Mat'o Homola took his first win at home, on an almost dry track, but the Slovak, who started from the pole, needed some luck to achieve victory in front of his fans. 

Starting from the pole, he was passed by Karamyshev and later by Skuz but the two collided at the end of the straight in lap 5, clearing the way for the BMW of the local hero.
He preceded Kiss, Fulín and Matějovský, who trusted the podium in TC2, with the Hungarian of Unicorse signing a brilliant show on the Alfa 156.
In SMT, Andreas Pfister was an undisturbed leader for the entire race, while battle was fierce behind him, with Bragin and Ryabov taking podium honours.
In S1600, the duel between the two Fiestas of Ulrike Krafft and Gilles Bruckner lasted until the very last meters, with the German managing to keep the Luxemburg driver at bay by a very narrow margin.

Key moments
Grid – Grachev starts from the last spot after missing qualifying due to technical problems
Start – Karamyshev takes the lead from Homola, Kiss and Skuz
Lap 1 – Önder and Nagy have a close fight for eighth
Lap 2 – Skuz moves up to second overtaking Kiss and Homola
Lap 2 – Niks crashes into the tyre-wall at T2; the safety car is deployed
Lap 5 – the race resumes; Önder runs wide at T2
Lap 5 – Skuz and Karamyshev make contact and go out together at T3; Homola leads from Kiss
Lap 6 – Fulín overtakes Matějovský for third; Grachev overtakes Fischer for ninth
Lap 7 – Maleev hits Gugger and sends her into a spin
Lap 9 – Sládecka runs wide in an attempt of overtaking Fischer
Lap 10 – Pellinen onto the gravel at T13
Lap 11 – contact between Karamyshev and Nikolaev who goes onto the gravel
Lap 11 – Kraft resists Bruckner’s pressure and wins S1600 by inches

Race 2

It was a triumphant home round for Mat’o Homola as the Slovak took victory also in Race 2. 

This time too he had to fight hard to take the lead, after an intense fight with Mikhail Grachev, the early leader, and Petr Fulín, who won the TC2 class ahead of Norbert Kiss and Peter Rikli.
In the TC2T class, Igor Skuz took third behind Homola and Grachev, following a mistake of Nikolay Karamyshev in the last lap.
In SMT, it was a replica of the scenario of Race 1, with Andreas Pfister imposing himself since scratch, with Dmitri Bragin and Sergey Ryabov again taking the other spots on the podium.
In S1600, it was again a duel between Ulrike Krafft and Gilles Bruckner, with the Luxemburg driver able this time to take the lead at the start, but only for a couple of laps, before the German lady took over again.

Key moments
Grid – Fischer, Önder, Biter, Vesnić and Niks fail to make the grid
Start – Pfisters sprint from the reverse pole followed by Grachev and Fulín
Lap 1 – Grachev overtakes Pfister for the lead
Lap 2 – Fulín and Homola moves up to second and third
Lap 3 – Kiss and Karamyshev fight for fourth; Krafft takes S1600 leadership from Bruckner
Lap 3 – Nagy slows down, Jost swerves in avoidance and hits Nikolaev
Lap 4 – Homola overtakes Fulín for second
Lap 6 – Homola ousts Grachev from the lead after a fair fight
Lap 8 – Skuz overtakes Rikli for sixth; Karamyshev drives wide and drops behind Skuz
Lap 9 – Fulín overtakes Grachev for second; Sládecka overtakes Pfister for ninth